Event Info

 

AUSTRALIA’S BIGGEST ALFRESCO BEERFEST IS BACK!

Fremantle BeerFest

Dates: Sat 11 – Sun 12 November.

Location: Fremantle Esplanade.

Tickets: From $27 + booking fee.

Grab Tickets

What's it all about?

Experience a showcase of award winning Craft Beers, Ciders, and Spirits as you Stop, Sip & Savour the very best of the west! A collection of the best WA based breweries, cideries & gourmet food producers, with limited edition brews galore.

EVENT INFO + F.A.Q.'s

When is Fremantle BeerFest?

Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 November, 2017

What are Festival times?

Saturday Session: 11 Nov, 2017 1 PM – 9 PM
Sunday: 12 Nov, 2017 12 PM – 8 PM

Where is the festival?

Esplanade Park, Fremantle. See location on Google Maps.

Read through our travel info for ideas on how to get there and back safely.

Where can I buy my ticket?

Tickets are available now via eventbrite.

How much are tickets?

Tickets are $27 for a day pass, with additional ticket types available.

What do I get for the price of my ticket?

Your General Admission Ticket includes:

  • 1:1 interaction with the largest range of WA Craft Beers, Ciders, Rum, Whisky and more, along with an exclusive hands-on experience with WA producers!
  • FREE, reusable and dishwasher safe Brewart Festival cup.
  • 3 x FREE 100ml tasting vouchers
  • Little Creatures LIVE (Look out for entertainment schedule closer to the festival date)
  • Master classes, live demonstrations and tastings
  • Live music
  • Live comedy
  • Kids entertainment and activities

What does the V.I.P. Ticket include?

Your VIP Area presented by Esplanade Hotel Fremantle Ticket includes:

  • Access to the exclusive VIP Area presented by Esplanade Hotel Fremantle
  • Cocktail on arrival
  • Exclusive choice of Beer and Wine – First 3 drinks are complimentary (in addition to the cocktail)
  • All day complimentary catering matched to your brews
  • Private amenities
  • Private bar and lounge
  • Private Service
  • Reusable and dishwasher safe Brewart Festival cup

Will there be Entertainment

Yes, there will be live music, comedy and other forms of entertainment throughout the entire weekend. Currently announced are:

ASH GRUNWALD | KAV TEMPERLEY | KID KENOBI

SATURDAY 11th November

KID KENOBI | THE BROW | JUNKADELIC
SOUKOUSS INTERNATIONALE | AT THE SPACE JAM | J.F.K | STACCATO


SUNDAY 12th November

ASH GRUNWALD | KAV TEMPERLEY (Eskimo Joe)
COCO BLU | THE SIREN TOWER | BIG ORANGE | CAPPUCCINO ORCHESTRA

ROAMING CIRCUS PERFORMERS ALL WEEKEND

PRESENTED BY LITTLE CREATURES LIVE

 

SECOND STAGE ALL WEEKEND

LIVE COMEDY | LIVE DJS

Who will be there?

BREWERS/ CIDERMAKERS/ DISTILLERS/ COCKTAIL MAKERS/ WINE PRODUCERS /STREET FOOD
The Fremantle Craft Beer and Food Festival hosts the largest and most comprehensive range of West Australian Craft Brewers and Cider-makers Australia-wide, with over 350 Brews, Ciders, Spirits, Cocktails & Wine to sample. See our announced stall holders so far.

Expect more announcements as we get closer to the festival dates!

How much are the drinks at the festival?

Drinks will vary from $1-$2 for 100ml tastings to $6-$8 for a 285ml pour and will be decided by the stallholders.

Do you accept credit cards?

Credit cards will be accepted at the Front Gate for entrance tickets and at limited stalls.

Are there tokens?

NO Beerfest has no tokens, cash cards or any currency other than Australian dollars. You can use cash and in some cases EFTPOS is available. EFTPOS will be at the gate and 3 x ATMs will be on site.

Can I bring my kids?

Yes, please feel free to bring the entire family along. We do our best to ensure the Festival is family friendly. Kids under 17 have free entry when accompanied by parents. We will have a range of kids activities available both days.

 

What and When are the Master-classes

Masterclasses offer an exciting up-close and personal way for beer experts to share their knowledge, experience and passion for all things craft beer. Our master-classes or as we like to call them beer education sessions will take place every hour throughout the each Festival day, finishing at approximately 7 PM.

These sessions include, but are not limited

  • Master Brewer Forums
  • Beer/Food matching
  • Live Brew demonstrations
  • Home/Commercial Brewing discussions
  • Industry experiences

Typically we will announce these early in November.

Will there be any food and non-alcoholic beverages available?

YES!! There will be a variety of amazing food, water, juices and soft drinks available for purchase onsite. Complimentary water stations will also be provided.

Where can I park?

Both paid and free parking are available around the festival site. See the Fremantle council’s parking guide for the specifics. Don’t drink and drive.

Will there Pass Outs?

Yes, the festival goes all day and there is a lot to take in, so you may need a break or two to catch your breath throughout the weekend.

While you’re out and about, we recommend you take some time to experience the sites and sounds, culture and arts of Fremantle. For more ideas of what to do in Fremantle, check out this Things To Do guide.

Smoking Policy

The Freo Beerfest is a non-smoking Festival. Designated areas will be signposted throughout the site.

Intoxicated Guests

We want to you to have fun, but please do so responsibly for your sake and for ours.

We expect all guests of the Fremantle BeerFest to drink responsibly and ensure they have a safe, responsible means of transportation before leaving the facility.
Any guest who is intoxicated before entering the event may be denied entry to the facility.

Any guest found intoxicated within the event and causing a disturbance, as determined by management, will be asked to leave the site without refund and may be subject to further consequences.

Can I bring my pet

We love our cuddly friends as much as everyone. However, sometimes our little friends can make people uncomfortable or become a health problem where food is around so we just can’t let them on site. If there is a medical need for your pet, please contact us to organize in advance.

Prohibited Items

Prohibited items include, but are not limited to:

  • Outside alcohol
  • Bottles
  • Cans
  • Outside food/ beverages
  • Weapons (i.e. knives, pepper spray, stun-guns, any concealed weapons, firearms, etc.)
  • Illegal drugs
  • Chemicals
  • Fireworks, smoke bombs, etc.
  • Backpacks, suitcases, large beach bags, etc.
  • Skateboards, roller skates, ice skates, use of roller shoes, etc.
  • Unapproved pamphlets, handouts, advertisements, etc.
  • Other items as determined by facility management

Terms and conditions of entry

Event management reserves the right to handle each occurrence on a case by case basis. Depending on the item, the guest may either be asked to remove the item from the facility or dispose of the item, or may be ejected from the facility.
All bags, jackets, and guests are subject to search upon entering the event.
Items which have varying policies include: cameras, video/audio recording equipment, and signs/ flags/ banners/ posters.

PLEASE FOLLOW THE ADVICE ABOVE TO ENSURE EVERYONE HAS A FUN & SAFE DAY!

BrewArt

Travel Advice

Stay Safe - Don't Drink and Drive

HOW TO GET THERE

Avoid the traffic and parking hassles and take Transperth instead.

Don’t forget to plan ahead, public transport is not included with your ticket to the event and you will need to purchase a ticket or use a SmartRider to travel on Transperth.

Use the JourneyPlanner or call the InfoLine on 13 62 13 to plan your journey.

From Northbridge/Perth Central

Perth Stn Platform 7 to Fremantle Park via train and bus | 12:00 PM – 12:39 PM

Travel time: 39 mins – Total walking: 330 metres

  1. Start – Leave Perth Stn Platform 7
    (Stop number 99007) 12:00pm
  2. Train-  Catch Train Fremantle Line, Perth Stn Platform 7
    (Stop Number 99007) to Fremantle Stn Platform 2 (Stop Number 99352)
    12:00pm – 12:28pm (28 mins)
  3. Walk – Walk To Phillimore St Fremantle Stn
    (Stop Number 10441)
    About 3 mins (66 metres)
  4. Bus – Catch Bus Red Cat, Phillimore St / Market St
    (Stop Number 10441) to Ord St Fremantle Park (Stop Number 11020)
    12:31pm – 12:35pm (4 mins) (estimated time only)
  5. Walk
    About 4 mins (264 metres)
  6. Arrive Fremantle Park
    12:39pm

RETURN

Fremantle Park to Perth Station via train | 9:39 PM – 10:25 PM

Travel time: 46 mins – Total walking: 1155 metres

  1. Start – Leave Fremantle Park
    09:39pm
  2. Walk – Walk To Fremantle Stn Platform 1
    (Stop Number 99351)
    About 17 mins (1122 metres)
  3. Train – Catch Train Fremantle Line, Fremantle Stn Platform 1
    (Stop Number 99351) to Perth Stn Platform 8 (Stop Number 99908)
    09:56pm – 10:24pm (28 mins)
  4. Walk – Walk
    About 1 min (33 metres)
  5. End – Arrive Perth Station
    10:25pm

FROM EAST PERTH

Victoria Park Transfer Station to Fremantle Park via bus | 12:25 PM – 1:12 PM

Travel time: 47 mins – Total walking: 297 metres

  1. Start – Leave Victoria Park Transfer Station
    (Stop number 10143) 12:25pm
  2. Bus – Catch Bus 910, Victoria Park Transfer Station
    (Stop Number 10143) to Queen Victoria St After James St (Stop Number 11147)
    12:25pm – 01:08pm (43 mins)
  3. Walk – Walk
    About 4 mins (297 metres)
  4. End – Arrive Fremantle Park
    01:12pm

RETURN

  1. Leave Fremantle Park
    09:09pm
  2. Walk – Walk To Queen Victoria St Before Burt St
    (Stop Number 10286)
    About 9 mins (627 metres)
  3. Bus – Catch Bus 910, Queen Victoria St Before Burt St
    (Stop Number 10286) to St Georges Tce / Victoria Av (Stop Number 10074)
    09:18pm – 09:53pm (35 mins) (estimated time only)
  4. End – Arrive St Georges Tce / Victoria Av
    (Stop number 10074)
    09:53pm

FROM SCARBOROUGH

  1. Walk – Walk To Scarborough Beach Rd After Ellen Stirling Bvd
    (Stop Number 11462)
    About 5 mins (231 metres)
  2. Bus – Catch Bus 999, Innaloo Shopping Centre
    (Stop Number 11462) to Queen Victoria St After James St (Stop Number 11147)
    01:07pm – 02:01pm (54 mins) (estimated time only)
  3. Walk – Walk
    About 4 mins (297 metres)
  4. End – Arrive Fremantle Park
    02:05pm

RETURN

  1. Leave Fremantle Park
    09:23pm
  2. Walk – Walk To High St After Ord St
    (Stop Number 10878)
    About 9 mins (594 metres)
  3. Bus – Catch Bus 502, Monument Hill War Memorial
    (Stop Number 10878) to Bull Creek Station (Stop Number 23706)
    09:32pm – 09:54pm (22 mins) (estimated time only)
  4. Walk – Walk To Bull Creek Stn Platform 1
    (Stop Number 99641)
    About 3 mins (33 metres)
  5. Train – Catch Train Mandurah Line, Bull Creek Stn Platform 1
    (Stop Number 99641) to Perth Underground Stn Platform 1 (Stop Number 99601)
    09:59pm – 10:10pm (11 mins)
  6. Train – Catch Train Joondalup Line, Perth Underground Stn Platform 1
    (Stop Number 99601) to Glendalough Stn Platform 2 (Stop Number 99812)
    10:15pm – 10:22pm (7 mins)
  7. Bus – Catch Bus 990, Glendalough Station
    (Stop Number 11455) to Scarborough Beach Bus Station (Stop Number 27661)
    10:26pm – 10:40pm (14 mins)
  8. End – Arrive Scarborough Beach Bus Station
    (Stop number 27661) 10:40pm

FROM ROCKINGHAM

Rockingham Station to Fremantle Park via bus | 12:47 PM – 1:49 PM

Travel time: 62 mins – Total walking: 1023 metres

  1. Start – Leave Rockingham Station
    (Stop number 23783)
    12:47pm
  2. Bus – Catch Bus 548, Rockingham Station
    (Stop Number 23783) to South Tce – Fremantle Markets (Stop Number 10468)
    12:47pm – 01:34pm (47 mins)
  3. Walk – Walk
    About 15 mins (1023 metres)
  4. End – Arrive Fremantle Park
    01:49pm

RETURN

Fremantle Park to Dixon Rd After Arkwright Rd via bus | 9:51 PM – 10:46 PM

Travel time: 55 mins – Total walking: 396 metres

  1. Start – Leave Fremantle Park
    09:51pm
  2. Walk – Walk To Queen Victoria St After James St
    (Stop Number 11147)
    About 4 mins (297 metres)
  3. Bus – Catch Bus 910, Queen Victoria St After James St
    (Stop Number 11147) to Fremantle Station (Stop Number 10428)
    09:55pm – 09:58pm (3 mins) (estimated time only)
  4. Walk – Walk To Fremantle Stn Stand 4
    (Stop Number 10431)
    About 3 mins (99 metres)
  5. Bus – Catch Bus 549, Fremantle Station
    (Stop Number 10431) to Dixon Rd After Arkwright Rd (Stop Number 17056)
    10:03pm – 10:46pm (43 mins)
  6. End – Arrive Dixon Rd After Arkwright Rd
    (Stop number 17056)
    10:46pm